Tips

If You Already Have a U.S. or Schengen Visa, Then You Can Enter These Countries Without Fuss

You can now visit Morocco without a visa, but there are already quite a few countries Philippine passport holders can visit free of hassle.
IMAGE UNSPLASH
Comments

The Philippine passport might not be the most powerful passport in the world—that title goes to Japan and Singapore—but it’s not as bad as people might think. In fact, while there are only 64 countries and territories that Filipinos can enter visa-free, there are quite a number of countries that require only an e-visa or a visa on arrival from Filipinos, not to mention the countries that give visa exemptions if you already have a U.S. or Schengen visa.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW
Turkey
Photo by UNSPLASH.

What countries have visa exemptions? 

Having a valid visa already might give you the privilege of visa exemptions. Valid visas to certain countries or areas can make it easier for you to enter countries outside of their jurisdiction without applying for a visa in your destination country, such as the following:

The Bahamas – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of Canada, you can stay in the Bahamas for up to 30 days.

Canada – If you’re a Filipino citizen with a U.S. green card, you can stay in Canada for up to 30 days.

Croatia – If you already have a Schengen visa or a resident of a Schengen member state, you can stay in Croatia for up to 90 days.

The Dominican Republic – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of Canada, you can stay in the Dominican Republic for up to 30 days.

Georgia – If you have a Schengen visa, you can stay in Georgia for up to 90 days.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Kosovo – If you have a U.S. or Schengen visa, you can stay in Kosovo for up to 15 days.

South Korea – If you have a visa from the U.S., Canada, Australia, or New Zealand, you can stay in South Korea for up to 30 days.

Mexico – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident of the U.S. or Canada, or you have a U.S. or Schengen visa, you can stay in Mexico for up to 180 days.

Panama – If you’re a Filipino citizen and a permanent resident or have a visa from the U.S., U.K., Canada, Australia, Japan, Schengen Area, Singapore, or South Korea, you can stay in Panama for up to 30 days.

Serbia – If you have a Schengen visa or are a permanent resident of the European Union, Switzerland, or the U.S., you can stay in Serbia for up to 90 days.

Slovenia – If you have a Schengen visa or are a resident of Schengen member states, including Switzerland, you can stay in Slovenia for up to three months.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

Turkey – If you have a visa or are a permanent resident of the Schengen member states, U.S., U.K, or Ireland, you stay in Turkey for up to 30 days.

Panama
Photo by UNSPLASH.

What countries require only an e-visa?

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Australia, Benin, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, India, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Lesotho, Madagascar, Papa New Guinea, Pakistan, Qatar, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Sao Tome and Principe, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

How do you get an e-visa?

You simply go to the immigration website of the country you want to visit and follow the steps it requires to acquire an e-visa. Once you complete the process, you only need to show your passport to the immigration officers in the country you plan to visit and the system will automatically register the e-visa you applied for prior to entering the country. Long story short, you don’t have to visit the embassy to get a visa because everything is online. 

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW
Tanzania
Photo by UNSPLASH.

What countries require only a visa on arrival?

China (but only for Shenzhen), Comoros, Iran, Malawi, Maldives, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mozambique, Nepal, Nicaragua, Palau, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Senegal, Seychelles, Somalia, Timor-Leste, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, and Tuvalu. 

How do you get a visa on arrival?

After arriving in your country of destination, line up at its visa counter, apply and pay for your visa, get your passport stamped or pasted, then head over to immigration. It usually only takes less than an hour to get a visa on arrival, but that’s much easier than having to meet a consular and scheduling a visa interview months in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW
Nepal
Photo by UNSPLASH.

*This story originally appeared on Esquiremag.ph
*Minor edits have been made by the Townandcountry.ph editors

Comments
View More Articles About:
Recommended Videos
About The Author
Anri Ichimura for Esquiremag.ph
View Other Articles From Anri Ichimura for Esquiremag.ph
Comments
Latest Stories
 
Share
For starters, good quality and design are aspects they will appreciate.
 
Share
The first-ever Filipino Netflix movie imparts nuggets of wisdom to the social media-crazed generation.
 
Share
 
Share
Because the holiday season isn't complete without a movie marathon.
 
Share
Looking to grow your own vintage watch collection? Start with these classic picks.
 
Share
 
Share
Her portrayal of a masked mercenary in this month’s Rise of Skywalker is one of Hollywood’s best-kept secrets. Keri Russell prepares for the big reveal at a brownstone in Brooklyn, a galaxy far, far away.
 
Share
Take a ride on a train through Asia or take a trip to a champagne chalet, the options are endless.
 
Share
Alcohol-free traveling is an emerging trend, but there’s much more to this phenomenon than meets the eye.
 
Share
It comes complete with jewels, corgis, banquets, and etiquette lessons.
Load More Articles
CONNECT WITH US