Hobbies

The 2018 Oscar Nominations Are Here

Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the nominees this morning.
IMAGE GETTY IMAGES
Comments

The 2018 Oscar nominations have finally arrived! Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the lucky nominees:



The 90th annual Academy Awards will air on Sunday, March 4th at 5 p.m. PST/ 8 p.m. EST. Host Jimmy Kimmel is returning to the stage on Hollywood's biggest night, which will honor the year's standout movies.

See the full list of nominees here:

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actor

    • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Isreal, Esq

      Best Actress

      • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
      • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
      • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
      • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
      • Meryl Streep, The Post

        Best Supporting Actress

        • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
        • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
        • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
        • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
        • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

          Best Supporting Actor

          • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
          • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
          • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
          • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
          • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

            Best Director

            • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
            • Get Out, Jordan Peele
            • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
            • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
            • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

              Best Animated Feature Film

              • The Breadwinner
              • Coco
              • Ferdinand
              • The Boss Baby
              • Loving Vincent

                Best Cinematography

                • Bladerunner 2049
                • Darkest Hour
                • Dunkirk
                • Mudbound
                • The Shape of Water

                  Best Costume Design

                  • Beauty and the Beast
                  • Darkest Hour
                  • Phantom Thread
                  • The Shape of Water
                  • Victoria & Abdul

                    Best Production Design

                    • Beauty and the Beast
                    • Bladerunner 2049
                    • Darkest Hour
                    • Dunkirk
                    • The Shape of Water

                      Best Sound Editing

                      • Baby Driver
                      • Bladerunner 2049
                      • Dunkirk
                      • The Shape of Water
                      • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

                        Best Sound Mixing

                        • Baby Driver
                        • Bladerunner 2049
                        • Dunkirk
                        • The Shape of Water
                        • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

                          Best Animated Short Film

                          • Dear Basketball
                          • Garden Play
                          • Lou
                          • Negative Space
                          • Revolting Rhymes

                            Best Original Score

                            • Dunkirk
                            • Phantom Thread
                            • The Shape of Water
                            • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                            • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                              Best Visual Effects

                              • Bladerunner 2049
                              • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
                              • Kong: Skull Island
                              • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                              • War for the Planet of the Apes

                                Best Film Editing

                                • Baby Driver
                                • Dunkirk
                                • I, Tonya
                                • The Shape of Water
                                • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                                  Best Makeup and Hairstyling

                                  • Darkest Hour
                                  • Victoria & Abdul
                                  • Wonder

                                    Best Live Action Short

                                    • DeKalb Elementary
                                    • The Eleven O'Clock
                                    • My Nephew Emmett
                                    • The Silent Child
                                    • Watu Wote/All of Us

                                      Best Adapted Screenplay

                                      • Call Me By Your Name
                                      • The Disaster Artist
                                      • Logan
                                      • Molly’s Game
                                      • Mudbound

                                        Original Screenplay

                                        • The Big Sick
                                        • Get Out
                                        • Lady Bird
                                        • The Shape of Water
                                        • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                                          Best Foreign Language Film

                                          • The Insult, Lebanon
                                          • Loveless, Russia
                                          • On Body and Soul, Hungary
                                          • The Square, Sweden
                                          • A Fantastic Woman, Chile

                                            Best Documentary Short Subject

                                            • Edith and Eddie
                                            • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
                                            • Heroin(e)
                                            • Knife Skills
                                            • Traffic Stop

                                              Best Documentary Feature

                                              • Abacus
                                              • Faces Places
                                              • Icarus
                                              • Last Men in Aleppo
                                              • Strong Island

                                              *This story originally appeared on Townandcountrymag.com
                                              *Minor edits have been made by the Townandcountry.ph editors

                                              Comments
                                              View More Articles About:
                                              About The Author
                                              Maggie Maloney
                                              View Other Articles From Maggie Maloney
                                              Comments
                                              Latest Stories
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Take a look inside one of the most extensive fashion exhibitions in history.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              An immersive nine-channel work greets you on the fourth floor of The Link at the Globe Platinum booth.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Twelve luxury hotels and one spa were included in the Forbes Travel Guide.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              In the age of likes and swipes, top photographer Tom Epperson presents images that invite conversation and consideration.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              India Hicks and her mother zigzagged across London this week in search of the missing pieces.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Guests may not walk away with gold, but they do get some serious goodies.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              He was a child prodigy, who translated Shakespeare to Tagalog at eight and studied at Columbia University at 12.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              "The presence of foreign galleries at Art Fair Philippines is significant. It indicates that it is part of the globalized market."
                                               
                                              Share
                                              These coveted pieces will set you back by a small fortune.
                                               
                                              Share
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Art experts and collectors spent the afternoon checking out hundreds of artworks on display at The Link.
                                              Load More Articles
                                              CONNECT WITH US