Hobbies

The 2018 Oscar Nominations Are Here

Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the nominees this morning.
IMAGE GETTY IMAGES
Comments

The 2018 Oscar nominations have finally arrived! Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis announced the lucky nominees:



The 90th annual Academy Awards will air on Sunday, March 4th at 5 p.m. PST/ 8 p.m. EST. Host Jimmy Kimmel is returning to the stage on Hollywood's biggest night, which will honor the year's standout movies.

See the full list of nominees here:

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Actor

    • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Isreal, Esq

      Best Actress

      • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
      • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
      • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
      • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
      • Meryl Streep, The Post

        Best Supporting Actress

        • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
        • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
        • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
        • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
        • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

          Best Supporting Actor

          • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
          • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
          • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
          • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
          • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

            Best Director

            • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
            • Get Out, Jordan Peele
            • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
            • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
            • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

              Best Animated Feature Film

              • The Breadwinner
              • Coco
              • Ferdinand
              • The Boss Baby
              • Loving Vincent

                Best Cinematography

                • Bladerunner 2049
                • Darkest Hour
                • Dunkirk
                • Mudbound
                • The Shape of Water

                  Best Costume Design

                  • Beauty and the Beast
                  • Darkest Hour
                  • Phantom Thread
                  • The Shape of Water
                  • Victoria & Abdul

                    Best Production Design

                    • Beauty and the Beast
                    • Bladerunner 2049
                    • Darkest Hour
                    • Dunkirk
                    • The Shape of Water

                      Best Sound Editing

                      • Baby Driver
                      • Bladerunner 2049
                      • Dunkirk
                      • The Shape of Water
                      • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

                        Best Sound Mixing

                        • Baby Driver
                        • Bladerunner 2049
                        • Dunkirk
                        • The Shape of Water
                        • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

                          Best Animated Short Film

                          • Dear Basketball
                          • Garden Play
                          • Lou
                          • Negative Space
                          • Revolting Rhymes

                            Best Original Score

                            • Dunkirk
                            • Phantom Thread
                            • The Shape of Water
                            • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                            • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                              Best Visual Effects

                              • Bladerunner 2049
                              • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
                              • Kong: Skull Island
                              • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
                              • War for the Planet of the Apes

                                Best Film Editing

                                • Baby Driver
                                • Dunkirk
                                • I, Tonya
                                • The Shape of Water
                                • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                                  Best Makeup and Hairstyling

                                  • Darkest Hour
                                  • Victoria & Abdul
                                  • Wonder

                                    Best Live Action Short

                                    • DeKalb Elementary
                                    • The Eleven O'Clock
                                    • My Nephew Emmett
                                    • The Silent Child
                                    • Watu Wote/All of Us

                                      Best Adapted Screenplay

                                      • Call Me By Your Name
                                      • The Disaster Artist
                                      • Logan
                                      • Molly’s Game
                                      • Mudbound

                                        Original Screenplay

                                        • The Big Sick
                                        • Get Out
                                        • Lady Bird
                                        • The Shape of Water
                                        • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

                                          Best Foreign Language Film

                                          • The Insult, Lebanon
                                          • Loveless, Russia
                                          • On Body and Soul, Hungary
                                          • The Square, Sweden
                                          • A Fantastic Woman, Chile

                                            Best Documentary Short Subject

                                            • Edith and Eddie
                                            • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
                                            • Heroin(e)
                                            • Knife Skills
                                            • Traffic Stop

                                              Best Documentary Feature

                                              • Abacus
                                              • Faces Places
                                              • Icarus
                                              • Last Men in Aleppo
                                              • Strong Island

                                              *This story originally appeared on Townandcountrymag.com
                                              *Minor edits have been made by the Townandcountry.ph editors

                                              Comments
                                              View More Articles About:
                                              About The Author
                                              Maggie Maloney
                                              View Other Articles From Maggie Maloney
                                              Comments
                                              Latest Stories
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Jo Malone London just did with its newest fragrance, Honeysuckle & Davana.
                                               
                                              Share
                                               
                                              Share
                                              The Philippines has currently recognized 66 National Artists.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              The all-star cast and Les Misérables director Tom Hooper have Broadway fans excited.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              It was originally built for William Randolph Hearst and is on the market for $135 million.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Netflix has yet to confirm, but images have leaked revealing that Call the Midwife's Emerald Fennell will play the future Duchess of Cornwall.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              The Queen and her family have been visiting the island nation since the 1920s.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              We explore The Podium lifestyle hub and all the fun things you can do to bond with your family and friends.
                                               
                                              Share
                                              The top three teams of the local hackathon won P30,000 in cash prizes, while a Certificate of Accomplishment was handed out to all teams that completed the challenge.
                                               
                                              Share
                                               
                                              Share
                                              Load More Articles
                                              CONNECT WITH US